2019 UEFA Europa League Draw

0
A soccer ball
Image from Pixabay.



The 2019 UEFA Europa League draw was held this past Friday in Monaco.  Last season, Chelsea was able to win the Europa League over their arch nemesis Arsenal.  This tournament has improved over the past ten years as more clubs use the Europa League as a place to develop their teams.  Plus, the winner of the Europa League is automatically placed into the Champions League next season.

Here are the results of the Europa League draw.  The Group Stage will being on Thursday, September 19.  The 48 teams are placed into twelve groups of four.  Each team will play the opposing teams in their group twice (one home match, one away match).  The top two teams in each group will advance to the Round of 32.

Group A

The teams in Group A are Sevilla, APOEL, Qarabag, F91 Dudelange.  Sevilla won the Europa League in 2014, 2015, and 2016.  Sevilla is once again one of the favorites to win the Europa League again this season because the team is loaded.  It’s also cool to see teams from small countries in this tournament like Cyprus (APOEL), Azerbaijan (Qarabag), and Luxembourg (F91 Dudelange).  Whoever ends up in second place behind Sevilla will allow for one of these three teams to add better players next season because free agents will give their team a look in the offseason.

Group B

The teams in Group B are Dynamo Kiev, Copenhagen, Malmo, and Lugano.  This group is wide open.

Group C

The teams in Group C are Basel, Krasnodar, Getafe, and Trabzonspor.  All four teams do some heavy lifting.  This group is one of the best in this group stage.

Group D

The teams in Group D are Sporting CP, PSV, Rosenborg, and LASK.  The big match-up is between Sporting and PSV for the top spot.

A soccer ball
Image from Pixabay.

Group E

The teams in Group E are Lazio, Celtic, Rennes, and Cluj.  This group is the most loaded out of all of the groups from top to bottom.

Group F

The teams in Group F are Arsenal, Eintracht Frankfurt, Standard Liege, and Vitoria SC.  This group is front loaded between Arsenal and Eintracht Frankfurt.

Group G

The teams in Group G are Porto, Young Boys, Feyenoord, and Rangers.  There will be no break for any of these teams in this group.

Group H

The teams in Group H are CSKA Moscow, Ludogorets, Espanyol, and Ferencvaros.  This group is the most unpredictable.

Group I

The teams in Group I are Wolfsburg, Gent, St. Etienne, and Olexandriya.  Upsets will abound in this group.  Gent is the darkhorse in this group.

Group J

The teams in Group J are Roma, Borussia Monchengladbach, Basaksehir, and Wolfsberg.  This group is loaded up top with Roma, Monchengladbach, and Basaksehir.  For a blast of the past, watch Basaksehir because Demba Ba and Robinho are on their squad.

Group K

The teams in Group K are Besiktas, Braga, Wolves, and Slovan Bratislava.  This group will be the most exciting to watch as all four teams love to attack.

Group L

The teams in Group L are Manchester United, Astana, Partizan, and AZ Alkmaar.  Normally, Manchester United is in the Champions League.  Nevertheless, they still received another easy draw.